It
was a rousing party at the Commodore Ballroom on Monday evening for the
2003 Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards. Hosted by Bill Millerd the awards
ceremony was interspersed with slick, satirical theatre send-ups, which
delighted the enthusiastic audience.
Award winners were
all greeted with loud applause and cheers as they received their prizes.
Joy Coghill accepted the Gordon Armstrong Artist Rent Award on behalf
of Performing Arts Lodge, Vancouver. The Playhouse garnered several well
earned individual awards for its successful fortieth season, while Dean
Paul Gibson, Mara Gottler and Alessandro Juliani were winners for the
Bard on the Beach company Outstanding Production in the Theatre for Young
Audiences was given to NeWorld and Leaky Heaven Circus for King Llyr.
These are just a
few of the over forty generous ‘Jessie’ theatre awards for this year.
Taking into account the number of nominees for all these awards, it must
be acknowledged that live theatre, like Jacques Brel is alive and well,
and living in Vancouver.
Many thanks to Ticketmaster
and The Jessie Richardson Theatre Award Society for this spectacular event.
LARGE
THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jay Brazeau Fiddler on the Roof, Vancouver Playhouse.
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Gabrielle
Rose The Memory of Water, Arts Club Theatre Company.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Bob Frazer
Zadie's Shoes, Arts Club Theatre Company.
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Terra
C. MacLeod West Side Story, Arts Club Theatre Company.
Outstanding Lighting Design - Alan Brodie Mary's
Wedding, Vancouver Playhouse.
Outstanding Set Design - Brian Perchaluk Mary's Wedding,
Vancouver Playhouse.
|
|
LARGE
THEATRE - Continued
Pearl Bellesen Award
for Outstanding Costume Design
Mara Gottler Henry V, Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Tobin Stokes Mary's Wedding, Vancouver Playhouse.
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical - Dean
Paul Gibson Twelfth Night, Bard on the Beach.
Significant Artistic Achievements - Alessandro Juliani,
Musical Composition & Performance Twelfth Night, Bard on
the Beach & Lisa Stevens, Choreography Fiddler
on the Roof, Vancouver Playhouse.
Outstanding
Production Fiddler on the Roof, Vancouver Playhouse.
SMALL
THEATRE
Outstanding
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Derek Metz Snowman, Section 8 Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Lois
Anderson Killjoy, Solo Collective.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Alex
Ferguson The Cat Who Ate Her Husband, Ruby Slippers
Theatre.
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Colleen
Wheeler The Birth of Freedom, The Virtual Stage.
Outstanding Lighting Design - Adrian Muir The Fall, Electric
Company.
Outstanding Set Design - Catherine Mudryk Mon Joyau,
Theatre la Seizieme.
Outstanding Costume Design - Rebekka Sorenson The
Cat Who Ate Her Husband, Ruby Slippers Theatre.
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Patrick Pennefather The Fall, Electric Company.
Outstanding Original Play or Musical - Drew McCreadie The
Cat Who Ate Her Husband.
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding Original Script
Drew McCreadie The Cat Who Ate Her Husband.
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical - Diane
Brown The Cat Who Ate Her Husband, Ruby Slippers Theatre.
Significant Artistic Achievements - Amos Hertzman & David
Hudgins, Video Design The Fall, Electric Company &
Harry Vander Schee, Technical Direction The Fall,
Electric Company.
Outstanding
Production The Fall, Electric Company.
© 2003,
Jane Peniston
home
|